Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Greene King Brewing and Retailing Ltd (“Greene King”), a subsidiary of Greene King plc. Greene King takes the privacy of our customers very seriously and is concerned to protect your personal data. We believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we receive through this web site. Therefore we will only use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us.
Greene King is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you on our web site. Greene King may process all the details it obtains from you to enable us to do business with you.

This statement will tell you about how we collect and use information about you.

We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this website. The information we collect depends on which services you use. The information may include your email address or other specific customer related information.

Any personal information gathered will be used in the context of the business Greene King conducts with you. It will be used to communicate with you, to provide and personalise our service to you and to help us improve our services. We may also need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons. We will use the personal information to provide you, via the website or by e-mail, post or phone, details about products or services sold by Greene King or to send you information which Greene King believes may be of interest to you. Greene King will also use your personal information for internal analysis and research. We will not pass on your personal information to external organisations.

In order to improve the quality of our web site as well as to build up a demographic profile about users of the site, we may from time to time send you what is known as a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a piece of text, which attaches to your hard drive (but does not access your hard drive) and from which it can store information on how you make use of a web site. The information collected in this way is anonymous and will not be linked back to you as an individual. Most browsers will automatically accept a cookie but it is possible to set your browser to notify you prior to it being sent and at which point you can accept or reject it.
We are aware of the EU Directive 2009/136/EC, which came into force on 26 May 2011. We are currently reviewing our privacy policies and practices and are awaiting further guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office on how to best implement any changes required to the way that cookies are used on this website.
We will not store or process your personal information outside the United Kingdom.
Other than as outlined above, Greene King may process and in particular may disclose your personal data:

  • As required by law to any third parties;
  • To third parties who may process personal data on Greene King’s behalf such as Credit Reference Agencies or other group companies. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you;
  • To any third party for the prevention of fraud, money laundering or for the tracing of debtors. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you.

You have the right to require Greene King to correct any inadequacies in the personal details Greene King holds about you. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by Greene King and to object to your details being used for direct marketing purposes. As a security measure, proof of identification may be required prior to the disclosure of such information and there may be a small administrative charge. Please contact Greene King Brewing and Retailing Ltd, at Westgate Brewery, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1QT if you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data.

We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot beheld liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from our website.